Hydrocolloids
Hydrocolloids are polysaccharides of high molecular weight extracted from plants and seaweeds or produced by microbial synthesis. They have been used for centuries in health and beauty preparations as viscosity control agents due to their effective thickening and gelling properties in water-based applications as well as their water binding ability. Hydrocolloids have other significant functional benefits including; emulsion stabilization and organoleptic properties. Hydrocolloids are highly compatible and chemically stable which makes them an ideal ingredient for personal care products.
Our extensive range of hydrocolloids is naturally derived from plants and seaweeds and is non-genetically modified. We use the latest industrial techniques to produce consistently higher purity products in a range of different grades to ensure we can meet customers’ individual application needs.





